Loading...

FC Fiber Optic Connectors

FC (Ferrule Connector) fiber optic connectors are a type of optical fiber connector used to terminate optical fibers. They were developed in the 1980s and are still widely used today due to their high reliability and durability.

The FC connector features a screw-on design, with a threaded coupling that provides a secure and stable connection. The connector includes a ceramic ferrule, which holds the fiber in place and allows for precise fiber alignment and low insertion loss.

FC connectors are available in both single-mode and multimode versions, with the single-mode version being the most common. They are also available in simplex and duplex configurations, with the duplex version featuring two connectors in a single housing.

One advantage of FC connectors is their ability to maintain low insertion loss and high reliability over time, making them ideal for use in long-distance telecommunications applications. They are also easy to install and remove, and can be used in harsh environments due to their rugged design.

However, FC connectors are less commonly used today due to the widespread adoption of other connector types, such as the SC and LC connectors, which offer similar performance in a smaller form factor.

FC Fiber Optic Connectors

Available Parts 2

Part RoHS Manufacturer Description Connector Type Option Reliability No. of Connectors Body Diameter Insertion Loss MIL Conformity Coupling Type Maximum Operating Temperature (Cel) DIN Conformance IEC Conformity Minimum Operating Temperature Fiber Size Contact Material Mating Contact Finish Additional Features Reference Standard Total No. of Contacts Connection Type Durability Sub-Category Manufacturer Series Mounting Style Contact Style Mode Mounting Option-1
6202 by 3m Electronic Products Division

6202

3m Electronic Products Division

FIBER OPTIC FC CONNECTOR; Option: GENERAL PURPOSE; Additional Features: 3M, INSERTION LOSS LESS THAN 0.2 DB TYP; Connection Type: SIMPLEX; IEC Conformity: NO; Fiber Size: 125um;

FIBER OPTIC FC CONNECTOR

GENERAL PURPOSE

.2 dB

NO

THREADED

NO

NO

125um

NOT SPECIFIED

NOT SPECIFIED

3M, INSERTION LOSS LESS THAN 0.2 DB TYP

SIMPLEX

6202

MULTI

6200 by 3m Electronic Products Division

6200

3m Electronic Products Division

FIBER OPTIC FC CONNECTOR; Option: GENERAL PURPOSE; Reliability: COMMERCIAL; No. of Connectors: ONE; Reference Standard: UL; Contact Style: OPTICAL FIBER;

FIBER OPTIC FC CONNECTOR

GENERAL PURPOSE

COMMERCIAL

ONE

.36 inch

.2 dB

NO

THREADED

85

NO

NO

-40 Cel

125um

NOT SPECIFIED

NOT SPECIFIED

3M, INSERTION LOSS LESS THAN 0.2 DB TYP

UL

1

SIMPLEX

500 Cycles

Other Fiber Optic Connectors

STRAIGHT

OPTICAL FIBER

MULTI

LOCKING